Oklahoma Cemeteries Mailing List Homepage
Click here to break out of frames

butterfly
image


image
Submitted by: Brenda Franklin

Carson Cemetery
Hughes County, Oklahoma


Submitted by: Brenda Franklin

Location: T8N-R12E

If you have family buried in this cemetery and would like to add their information, an obit, tombstone photo, funeral home record or memorial card to this website, please send area coordinator an e-mail.

LAST NAME
FIRST MI
BIRTH DATE
DEATH DATE
OTHER
Alexander Issac Luther 8-Sep 1919 15-Nov 1919  
Alexander Mollie 1884 19-Oct 1918  
Alexander Jacob Abner 26-Apr 1902 22-Mar 1960  
Alexander ?arney ne Harjo   26-Aug 1921  
Alexander George A 12-Mar 1842 9-Oct 1921  
Alexander Nancy   13-Oct 1905 age of 60 years
w/o G.A.
Alexander Louise 24-Jan 1888 21-Sep 1889 s/o G.A. & Nancy
Alexander George Toby 17-Jul 1914 15-Dec 1988  
Alexander Hattie 26-Jan 1919 30-Nov 2003  
Alexander Nathan 8-Apr 1898 14-Aug 1899 s/o John & Hattie
Alexander George 5-Apr 1888 9-May 1894 s/o G.A. & Nancy
Alexander Cogee? 7-Aug 1885 3-Sep 1885 d/o G.A. & Nancy
Alexander Mil???   16-Apr 1883  
Arnold Amos Ray 10-Jul 1919 1-Mar 1920  
Arnold Leona 29-Jun 1917 23-Jul 1917  
Ball Cecil 26-Oct 1907 28-Aug 1908 s/o E.F. Ball
Barnes Lizzie 22-Feb 1884 17-Jul 1959  
Barnes Wallace J 17-Mar 1921 14-Apr 1944 S/SGT 179 INF 45 DIV WWII
Bean Helen L 3-Jul 1830 30-Aug 1922 d/o W.O.
Bean Milford Ray 12-Dec 1929 21-Feb 1931 s/o W.O.
Bearhead Pearlie A 16-Aug 1906 29-Jun 1995 s/w Martin
Bearhead Martin R 11-May 1909 13-Jun 1968 s/w Pearlie
Bell Martha E 1879 1967 s/w Frank
Bell Frank 1875 1949 s/w Martha
Bell May Eaunice 1906 1922 d/o F & M.E.
Benham Earl W 7-May 1909 9-May 1994  
Benham Roberta N (Bobbye) 19-Aug 1931 17-Apr 1993  
Benham Cloyd A 12-Sep 1878 19-Aug 1957  
Benham Earl W 7-May 1909 9-May 1994 B3 US NAVY WWII
Benham Walter T 4-Oct 1916 28-Apr 1930  
Benham Clarence M 6-Feb 1907 24-May 1924  
Benham Julia O 22-Sep 1933 7-Jan 1997  
Benham Claude A Jr. 15-Mar 1921 1-Jul 1987  
Benham Nellie 19-Aug 1893 18-May 1939  
Benham Johnny 1-Feb 1934 21-Jul 1934  
Berry Jess P 13-Jul 1864 20-Nov 1956 s/w Alice
Berry Alice K 25-Sep 1876 26-Apr 1933 s/w Jess
Berry Floyd 7-Feb 1901 24-Feb 1917 s/o J.P. & A.K.
Berry Eliza 18-Feb 1854 18-Apr 1908  
Bettes Sarah J 12-May 1854 31-Aug 1915  
Brandon James N 17-Sep 1960 27-Apr 1952  
Brandon J.D. 30-Jun 1870 15-Feb 1919 woodman
Bridges Alice M 9-Aug 1960 5-Dec 1932  
Brooks Billy 27-Sep 1925 28-Sep 1937  
Brooks Everett A 21-Apr 1887 11-Jan 1962 s/w Etta
Brooks Etta W 12-Jul 1888 2-May 1974 s/w Everett
Brown Lee Edmond 12-Sep 1927 17-Jan 1929  
Bruner Leona M 26-Jun 1915 1938 cement block
Bruner Thomas J 8-Feb 1905 19-Oct 1956 s/w Winey
Bruner Winey F 15-Jun 1903 26-May 1964 s/w Thomas
Bruner Bunnie J 8-Jun 1903 17-Feb 1948  
Bruner Rev. John R 1874 22-Sep 1942 68 yrs
Bruner Robertson   17-Apr 1920 age 58 yrs
Bruner Rentie   30-Apr 1928 age 110 years
Bruner Lucinda   1899  
Bruner David G 22-Mar 1930 21-Oct 1972  
Bruner Ida Belle 15-Dec 1873 28-Sep 1955 cement block
Bruner Josefa 6-Jul 1931 no date s/w Riley
Bruner Riley Roman 15-Jan 1921 29-Aug 1984 MSG US ARMY WWII, KOREA, VIETNAM
Bruner Roman 16-May 1898 24-Dec 1999 s/w Blanche
Bruner Blanche 14-Jun 1901 1-Apr 1981 s/w Roman
Bruner Jewell Dean 17-Mar 1929 11-Dec 1995  
Burney Pammala 1957 2005 funeral home marker
Burridge Robert 1962 2005 funeral home marker
Bynum James T 18-May 1920 24-Jan 1993  
Bynum James Thomas 18-May 1920 24-Jan 1993 SMSGT US AIR FORCE
WWII, KOREA, VIETNAM
Byrd Stella   8-Dec 1923 age 26 yrs
Carl Emma Marie 29-Mar 1906 30-Mar 1996  
Carl Theodore (Ted) 23-Sep 1903 30-Dec 1980  
Cates William A 24-Dec 1858 25-Apr 1931  
Cates Walter T 23-Jul 1888 3-Nov 1918 woodman
Chisholm Grover Cleavland 10-Oct 1893 12-Oct 1918 s/o Jim & Mary
Chisholm William McKinley 14-May 1877 7-Feb 2+26 s/o Jim & Mary
Chisholm Mary 1852 1922 cement block
Chisholm Henry Standly 24-Dec 1889 5-Dec 1911 s/o Jim & Mary
Chisholm Jim T 1859 14-Feb 1902 h/o Mary
Chisholm Polly     d/o Jim & Mary
Chisholm Polly   7-Nov 1900 born in Alabama
Chisholm Tom 1852 1900 h/o Martha
Crandell Georgie E 22-Nov 1904 23-Nov 1904 s/o A.J. & Katie
Cropp Sallye M 26-Sep 1926 3-Nov 1980 s/w Christine Sekayouma
Dobbs Jessie I 25-Apr 1895 10-Dec 1919 w/o N.F.
Dobbs Mary 18-Jan 1914 10-Dec 1919 children of N.F. & J Dobbs
Dobbs Jewell Dean 25-Oct 1916 10-Dec 1919 children of N.F. & J Dobbs
Dobbs May 18-Dec 1918 10-Dec 1919 children of N.F. & J Dobbs
Duke Huey Winford 1927 1982 BM3 US NAVY WWII
Dunn Easter O 1896 1951 s/w Thomas
Dunn Thomas R 1896 1961 s/w Easter
Farber Sarah J 1902 1993  
Farley Robert Ross 8-Jul 1925 9-Sep 1925 s/o Cob & Arminta
Fife? E.A. 182?    
Fisher Pauline 28-Sep 1908 29-Jun 1970  
Flechertuck Matilda 28-Apr 1884 19-Dec 1921  
Flecker Joe   14-Dec 1932 homemade marker
Fox Martha   10-Feb 1941 age 25 yrs
Fox Willie H 7-Jun 1884 23-Jun 1934  
Fox Cora 11-Feb 1889 31-Oct 1918  
Fox Mable 11-Aug 1907 9-Aug 1909 d/o Willie & Cora
Fox Willie Wallace 24-Sep 1918 Nov 1918  
Fox Wash. 29-Apr 1890 21-Oct 1918  
Franklin George Owen Mar 1874 Jun 1918 s/w Laura
Franklin Laura Jane 10-Dec 1876 19-Jun 1913 s/w George
Garrison Infant 4-Jan 1909 4-Jan 1909 I/o Dote A
Garrison Elizabeth Ann 22-Sep 1877 10-Feb 1909  
Grace Martha J 17-Sep 1862 24-Jan 1926 w/o J.A.
Harkreader Mary L 14-Feb 1890 19-Oct 1910 w/o Willie O.
Johnson Jesse C 12-Apr 1882 5-Jun 1904  
Kemp Mary M 5-May 1844 15-Apr 1916  
Lewis Franceis 6-May 1891 14-Apr 1900  
Lleras Blanca 8-Aug 1914 1-May 1983  
Loard W.C. 30-Dec 1833 3-Apr 1913  
Loard Mrs. Sade? no date no date homemade marker
Logan Jo Ann 5-Mar 1943 16-Mar 1943  
Long Minnie (Smith) 1-Aug 1933 24-Nov 1997  
Looper Infant daughter   18-Nov 1917 d/o P.C.
Manahan Willie E 12-Dec 1877 28-Nov 1907  
Marler John E 10-Nov 1890 15-Jan 1919 woodman
Marlow Leonard 10-Apr 1854 9-Apr 1933 s/w Amy
Marlow Amy Ann 3-Jul 1863 23-Dec 1946 s/w Leonard
Martin Jack 19-Apr 1916 18-Jul 1974  
Maxwell J.W. 17-Jan 1917 20-Jun 1933  
Maxwell James Amiel 9-Jan 1939 14-Jan 1939 s/o Dewey & Laura
Maxwell Baby Boy 10-Dec 1929 10-Dec 1929 s/o Dewey & Laura
Maxwell Robert 15-Feb 1894 13-Oct 1948 PVT MEDICAL DEPARTMENT WWI
McClure Lina O 25-Jun 1896 26-Nov 1985 s/w William
McClure William I 2-Dec 1878 25-May 1961 s/w Lina
McCoy Jeanetta Smith 21-Jan 1946 15-Jan 1991  
McGirt Joe Ray 21-Jan 1958 24-Dec 1993  
McGirt Lydia 6-Apr 1927 13-Oct 1978  
McGirt Bella 25-Aug 1888 11-Jun 1951  
McGuire Charles H 12-Oct 1913 2-Mar 1929  
McGuire John W 23-Aug 1923 14-Dec 1923  
McGuire Myrtle L 23-Nov 1926 15-Jan 1929  
McGuire Infant Daughter 12-Aug 1934 16-Aug 1934 d/o W.I.
McMurtry Mrs. E.J. 12-May 1844 11-Feb 1937 homemade marker
Ming Susana 1836 1916 cement block
Mooney Ester 1-Sep 1914 4-Jul 1916  
Mooney Jim T 6-Jan 1874 1-Jan 1939 s/w Rosetta
Mooney Rosetta 26-Oct 1885 12-Feb 1922 s/w Jim
Mooney Calvin J 17-Jan 1906 21-Sep 1988  
Moore Dan Webster 5-Sep 1909 20-Apr 1985 PFC US ARMY WWII
Moore J.J no date no date field stone
Moore Clarence M 20-Mar 1911 25-Dec 1966 PFC 4530 BASE UNIT AAF WWII
Moore George W 9-Jul 1902 4-Nov 1967 SK2 USNR WWII
Moore George C 1-Oct 1937 20-May 1970  
Morgan Francis F 15-May 1907 14-Sep 1927 See photo
Morgan James M 7-Feb 1863 29-Sep 1928 See photo
Morgan Mary I 8-Feb 1872 6-Jan 1911 wo J. M.
woodman marker
See photo
Morris Emmett 1883 1943  
Morton Mae Shipp 20-Oct 1901 5-Aug 1965  
Mott Edith Pierce 15-Sep 1925 19-Feb 2002 s/w Wm
Mott Wm. Ewell 12-Mar 1925 11-May 1992 s/w Edith
Norris Mary A 31-Oct 1875 13-Jul 1912 d/o F,M,
Padgett Alva 1917 2000 funeral home marker
Padgett Louise 6-Feb 1912 25-Oct 1985  
Padgett Walter T Aug 13-Dec 1906 s/w E.S. & M.T.
Paulson William W 15-Nov 1857 31-Jun 1916 woodman
Pierce W. Leo 31-Jan 1922 9-Aug 1935  
Pierce Eva 5-Apr 1898 7-Jan 198? s/w Wilford
Pierce Wilford C 22-Nov 1892 11-Mar 1977 s/w Eva
Pollard Herbert 7-May 1901 19-Feb 1913 s/o H.P Pollard homemade marker
Pollard Harvey D 12-May ???? Aug ???? s/o H.P Pollard homemade marker
Polson Andrew J 23-Feb 1858 22-Feb 1947  
Polson Sarah J 9-Mar 1871 1-Mar 1948  
Polson Alfred A 5-Feb 1925 25-Jun 1944 PFC 361 INF WWII
Price Fred A 1-May 1901 8-Nov 1918 s/o S.J. Price
Reed Eugene P 3-Sep 1921 5-Oct 2000 funeral home marker
Reed Larry Leo 28-Nov 1946 22-Jul 1994  
Reed Leo P 28-Nov 1919 28-Nov 1980  
Rippy James Willard   Jan 1929  
Rippy James 10-Jan 1910 10-Jan 1910  
Rippy Charles B 20-Mar 1984 19-Dec 1942  
Rippy Lila Peggy 24-Mar 1823 29-May 1941  
Roberts Christine DeWochee 24-Sep 1929 19-Apr 1994  
Roberts James 1930 2002 funeral home marker
Roberts Mina Mae 8-Jun 1949 27-Feb 2002  
Roberts James S 10-Apr 1889 5-Apr 1974  
Roberts Darryl Kent 16-Jun 1949 18-Jan 1976 SP5 US ARMY VIETNAM
Roberts Margaret Ellen 19-May 1925 28-Apr 2005 s/w James
Roberts James C 8-Oct 1923 no date s/w Margaret
Roberts Mamie Lee 1893 1923  
Roberts Nellie Ann     age 2
Roberts Donald George     age 2
Roberts Ethel Euetha     age 7
Roberts Francis Irene     age 2
Robison Infant Daughters no date no date d.o James A. & Ruth
Robison George E 5-Apr 1897 3-Feb 1977 s/w Lillian
Robison Lillian L 11-Mar 1907 24-Feb 1984 s/w George
Robison James E 5-Sep 1925 5-Dec 1925 s/o G.E. & Lillian
Robison Mattie 15-Dec 1874 5-Jul 1906  
Robison Delma 20-Sep 1926 12-Oct 1926  
Robison Newman Joseph 1-Oct 1903 21-Dec 1930  
Robison Edward Joseph 18-Jun 1925 2-Feb 1935  
Robison George Edward 1897 1977 CPL US ARMY WWI
Robison Manny R 17-Apr 1935 20-Mar 1997  
Robison Richard C 7-Feb 1905 12-Apr 1978 s/w Jessie
Robison Jessie I 20-Jul 1910 27-Oct 1999 s/w Richard
Robison Samuel 28-Aug 1905 25-Oct 1959 TEC 5 US ARMY WWII
Robison Barney 10-Oct 1872 3-Dec 1965  
Robison Ida Belle 28-Sep 1878 1-Oct 1941  
Robison Infant sons 8-Nov 1902 9-Nov 1902 s/o B.C. & I.B.
Robison Alexander 18-Dec 1898 3-Jan 1900 s/o B.C. & I.B.
Robison Cherokee   5-Apr 1898 d/o B.C. & I.B.
Sanders J. Benton 29-Mar 1875 19-Dec 1910  
Sekayomouma Christine J 31-Dec 1932 30-Apr 2001 s/w Sallye Cropp
Shipp Infant son   23-May 1907 s/o John & M.E.
Shipp Infant son Jan Feb s/o John & M.E.
Shipp John M 2-Mar 1873 3-Feb 1908 age 34 yrs
Shipp Joesph N 18-Apr 1899 27-Oct 1955  
Shipp Mary E 23-Apr 1872 12-Jul 1963  
Smith Joe 15-Aug 1894 16-Aug 1957  
Smith Lillian I 1-Aug 1926 11-Feb 1984  
Smith Nola Bruner 16-May 1893 24-Jan 1984  
Smith Robison 2-Jul 1923 31-Mar 1991  
Smith Sharon Kay 24-Jan 1958 31-May 2006 See obit
Snyder Ed 1-Oct 1875 19-Oct 1912 woodman
Standridge Mary Elizabeth 1849 29-Feb 1920  
Tate C.A. 15-Dec 1904 18-Jun 1971  
Tate Dorothy E 12-Apr 1909 28-Oct 2000  
Tate Edwin Kenneth 12-Jul 1931 20-Oct 2001 US ARMY
Tate Mary E 2-Oct 1939 no date s/w E. Kenneth
Wallace Mary M 10-Mar 1907   d/o J.W. & Sena
Wallace Laura 18-Jun 1909 20-Jun 1909 d/o J.W. & Sena
Watson Lvmhe Tovy 29-Dec 1998 29-Dec 1998 s/o Stacey
Weeks John   17-Jan 1925 PVT US ARMY
Wells Johnnie Marcus 29-Aug 1929 5-Mar 1930  
Wheat Cora 1896 1981 s/w John
Wheat John W 1881 1927 s/w Cora
White Mrs. E.M. 20-Jun 1855 5-Jun 1935 homemade marker
White Beatrice J 1952 1952  
White Wayne W 1951 1951  
White Infant Son   14-Oct 1918 s/o Edd White homemade marker
White Edna Landis 1892 18-Mar 1920  
White Spurgeon E 24-Mar 1912 24-Jan 1987  
White Archie M 9-Feb 1903 14-Nov 1900 s/o T.M. White
homemade marker dates
may be switched
White Leona 25-Dec 1919 11-Feb 1994 s/w Lewis
White Lewis 3-Aug 1911 25-Jun 1996 s/w Leona
White Maurice W 8-Jun 1923 13-Jun 1985 SGT US ARMY WWII
Whitefield Robert E 13-Mar 1899 7-Nov 1979 PVT US ARMY WWII
Whitefield Myrtle 1905 1985 s/w Dick
Whitefield Dick 1899 1979 s/w Myrtle
Whitwell Thomas Marion 5-May 1867 19-Mar 1931  
Whitwell James O 12-Jan 1896 26-Apr 1975 PVT US ARMY
Whitwell Merle 11-May 1900 19-Jun 1987  
Whitwell Arthur E 18-May 1898 8-Feb 1977  
Whitwell Audrine 10-Sep 1923 28-Oct 1923 d/o A. E.


|Hughes County Cemetery Page|  |Home|



This page was updated: Friday, 25-May-2012 22:04:26 CDT

This site may be freely linked, but not duplicated
in any way without consent.

© Oklahoma Cemeteries  2021
Maintained by Sandy Bain

The copyright (s) on this page must appear on all
copied and/or printed material.

All rights reserved! Commercial use of material within this site is prohibited!